PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY

Challenge Packaging Ltd are committed to high standards of privacy and take seriously our commitments under current Data Protection legislation. This privacy policy explains how we collect data from you and how it will be used by us. Challenge Packaging Ltd is the ‘data controller’ and if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or personal information we have about you please contact:

Registered Office: Units 2-3 Oakwood Business Park, Golden Cross, Hailsham, East Sussex BN27 4AH

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect information about you when you request a quote or information or register with our website, place an order, make an advance payment or when you apply for a credit account. The information you provide will be held confidentially and will include your name, postal address, email address and telephone numbers to enable us to contact you. Separate terms and conditions may apply when you open a credit account and should be read at the relevant time.

To make payment you may provide us with your credit / debit card details, these details are handled by our card service provider and are not retained or stored by us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Your personal information is processed by us for the legitimate business purposes of providing and improving the products that we offer to you and may include:

  • Checking and verifying your identity to prevent fraud & crime
  • Processing your order and managing your account
  • Keeping you informed about the products that we offer
  • Notifying you about important changes or developments that you need to be aware of
  • Informing you about promotions and special offers on our products

INFORMATION WE GIVE TO THIRD PARTIES

We will never sell or disclose your personal information to a third party for the use of your data.

Where we are required to use other companies to provide the products to you on our behalf we will only provide these companies with the information they need to deliver the product we have engaged them for and we will obtain an assurance in the form of a data sharing agreement that your data will not be used for any other purpose.

We may be required to disclose your personal information to the authorities or to law enforcement bodies upon request where allegations have been made of a suspected criminal activity.

SECURITY AND RETENTION

We are fully committed to ensuring your information and privacy are protected in accordance with your rights and our obligations under Data Protection legislation and UK privacy law and in doing so we ensure that your data is secure, private and confidential and that we have in place robust technical, physical and managerial controls to protect your information. We will not transfer any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.

We will retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide our products to you and to maintain our records to satisfy tax and legal requirements.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised alteration or destruction. However, when transmitting information over the internet and e-mail, this can never be 100% secure.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your data that might expose you to a serious risk.

MARKETING

Unless you have told us not to, we may analyse and use the information we hold about you to send you information (by telephone, post, email, SMS text or other digital means) about the products we offer which we believe may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you have the right at any time to optout by calling us on 01825 748800 or via email at optout@challengepackaging.co.uk

DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You have a right to request access to all personal information we have about you and to request the correction of any inaccurate data or the deletion of your personal information. For more on your data protection rights you can visit the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk.

WEBSITE AND COOKIES

Our website will automatically register your IP address to enable us, or third-party companies acting on behalf of us, to track data such as the total number of visits to our website, the number of visitors to each page of our website, and the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers. We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our visitors use our website so that we may improve them and the products we offer. We use cookies and similar technologies to improve your online browsing experience with us.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently and provide basic functionality such as remembering preferences or filling out forms. They are also used to provide information and insights to the owners of the site that help to improve performance and offer a better user experience.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why. We will not use any of this data to personally identify you.

Cookie Name Purpose
Session & performance cookies PHPSESSID

CLOUDFLARE::#

_cfduid

These cookies are used for the website to function and to improve the performance of the website.
Google Analytics _ga

_gat

_gid

Collect

These cookies are used to collect information about how you use our website. The information collected includes number of visitors, pages visited and time spent on the website. The information is collected by Google Analytics an aggregated and anonymous form, and we use the data to help us make improvements to the website. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Click here for more information about Google Analytics and your privacy.

Marketing cookies NID

ads/ga-audiences

ads/user-lists/#

These cookies are used by Google to show you relevant and engaging ads.
Google AdSense IDE

test_cookie

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

Paperturn visitor_country_id

visitor_currency_index

These cookies are used by Paperturn to display a digital brochure of our products.

You can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Please be aware that some cookies are necessary for the website to function. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of this site and many other sites you visit will then not then work properly as certain functionality and features will have been disabled.

For more information about cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Where our website contains links to another website, that website may contain cookies for which we are not responsible, we recommend that your read their cookie policy.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to update and change this privacy policy when required to without giving notice. The most up to date privacy policy is always available on our website.

Last update: May 2018

  • “Challenge have been exceptional in streamlining all our packaging requirements… one of our success stories!”

    Materials Controller


    Read More...

  • “Challenge Packaging have not only helped reduce the amount of packaging that we need but also helped us reduce our overall packaging expenditure with their expertise”

    Operations Manager


    Read More...

  • “Challenge have been working with us for the past 2 years, they are our preferred supplier, consistently delivering to our high demands”

    Operations Director


    Read More...

  • “I am pleased to advise that Challenge Packaging remains firmly our preferred supplier of choice for our packaging needs”

    Group Operations Director


    Read More...